Workshop on Secure Multiparty Protocols (SMP 2004)

Program

October 7-8, 2004, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

http://www.zurich.ibm.com/~cca/smp2004/

The program of Thursday is held at the Trippenhuis and jointly organized by DISC 2004 and the SMP workshop; registration to either event includes the technical program of the whole day.

The program of Friday is held at CWI. See directions for how to get there.

Thursday, October 7, 2004 (Location: Trippenhuis)
     
09:00-12:20 Joint Program with DISC 2004
Invited Talk by Ueli Maurer; Session on Computing with Malicious Processes
 
14:00 Welcome to the Workshop
Christian Cachin & Ronald Cramer
 
14:15 Keynote talk: FairPlay - A Secure Two-Party Computation System
Dahlia Malkhi (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and Microsoft Research)
 
15:00 Towards Privacy in Public Databases
Shuchi Chawla, Cynthia Dwork, Frank McSherry, Hoeteck Wee & Adam Smith (Microsoft Research and MIT)
15:30 Coffee Break  
16:00 Keynote talk: Robust Combiners and Secure Function Evaluation
Moni Naor (Weizmann Institute)
 
16:45 Short Break  
17:00 Secure Computation of Surveys
Joan Feigenbaum, Benny Pinkas, Raphael S. Ryger & Felipe Saint Jean (Yale University and HP Labs)
17:30 Modern Security with Traditional Distributed Algorithms
Gildas Avoine, Felix Gärtner, Rachid Guerraoui & Marko Vukolic (EPF Lausanne and University of Aachen)
   
19:30 Workshop Dinner
 
   
Friday, October 8, 2004 (Location: CWI)
   
09:00 Keynote talk: Fair Multi-Party Computation
Juan Garay (Bell Labs - Lucent Technologies)
 
09:45 Efficient Multi-Party Computation Secure Against a Faulty Minority
Martin Hirt & Jesper Buus Nielsen (ETH Zürich)
10:15 Coffee Break  
10:45 Fully Simulatable Multiparty Computation
Yevgeniy Dodis, Rafael Pass & Shabsi Walfish (New York University and KTH (Stockholm))
11:15 Secure Computation Based on the Conditional Gate
Berry Schoenmakers & Pim Tuyls (TU Eindhoven and Philips Research)
11:45 Short Break  
12:00 Distributed Protocols on General Hybrid Adversary Structures
Klaus Kursawe (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
   
12:30 Lunch  
   
14:00 Keynote talk: Distributed group key management
Gene Tsudik (University of California, Irvine)
 
14:45 Digital Karma: Towards a Completely Decentralised Currency for P2P and Grid Systems
Flavio D. Garcia & Jaap-Henk Hoepman (Radboud University Nijmegen)
15:15 Coffee Break  
15:45 Keynote talk: Anonyminer: Mining Data from Anonymous Transactions
Moti Yung (Columbia University)
 
16:30 Intrusion-tolerant Parsimonious State Machine Replication
HariGovind V. Ramasamy, Adnan Agbaria & William H. Sanders (University of Illinois, Urbana)
17:00 Farewell Snacks  


Last updated Monday, 11-Oct-2004 12:05:20 CEST, by Christian Cachin.